?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Winter pics

Wow, just look at my procrastination skills.  I promised ages ago I'd upload my pics from the aftermath of the ice storm that hit and here we are at the start of spring (at least where I am) and I still haven't uploaded them.

Well, here they are!

This is a boring pic of an evergreen bush outside my house covered in ice.  Keep in mind that these pictures were taken after a lot of the ice had already melted because I wanted to wait until the sun was out to photograph anything.  So, a few days before these were taken everything was covered in even more ice than what you see.


These next pics are huge.  On to the woods!














For these last two, I had to venture out onto the ice at the pond to get these close-ups.  I'm stupid and reckless like that.
It's not like I could've frozen to death if I fell in.  There's a busy road right behind the pond and someone would've seen me. >.>



Unfortunately, this WOULD have been a really awesome batch of pics if I had just remembered to walk in the other direction of my neighborhood where one house has a sad cherub statue on their porch.  He would've looked so cool covered in ice. :(  Maybe I can get him the next time we have an ice storm.


Also, I'm going to try and go back to my church tomorrow to check out the new college sunday school class.  Why?  Because I'm not quite ready to cut off all ties with them yet and I already had a political argument over facebook this past week with two of the members.  I know it would probably be better for me to just remove them all from my facebook and forget they exist, but I'm a scaredy cat.  I don't want to clue them in on the fact I think they're bigoted jerks who could do with some education just yet.
(especially since they'd be all like "OMG, SATAN GOT KELSEY, LET'S PRAY THAT GOD RESCUES HER SOUL FROM HELL" if I did.  Ugh.)


EDIT: Well, nevermind that.  I forgot it was daylight saving time, so I forgot to reset my clock and I woke up an hour too late.  Thanks daylight savings time!

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
chameleon9999
Mar. 14th, 2011 05:24 am (UTC)
That mega-fat cardinal is marvelous! The way the ice sits on everything too.

It seems that our Canadian geese in IL had much longer necks though, at least while I was there. I swear, those geese were friggin huge! Like their heads would be at hip level or taller! Also, they were all "COME AT ME, BRO!" type ass-holes and you couldn't walk within 5 feet of them.

This is bad for me who likes birds.
madkatstar_pir8
Mar. 14th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
Lol, yeah I'm pretty sure that particular cardinal was pregnant when I took the pic.

Oh, these geese do have very long necks, they just look shorter when they're sitting on the water. And yeah, they're also assholes, but at this pond they view people as living food dispensers, so they do let you get a bit closer. Get too close and they'll walk away and hiss at you though, especially in the spring when they have chicks. These last two pics were made possible by the awesome zoom on my camera, so I'm not actually all up in the one goose's face.

Ugh yeah, birds in general are difficult to photograph. They either yell at you if you get too close or fly away just before you get them in reach of your zoom. There was a male cardinal I kept trying to get but he was a scaredy pants and kept flying away.
resonating_echo
Apr. 10th, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
Okay, so apparently I can't send you messages, so I am going to leave you this comment instead.
HI KELSEY. =D
This is Jessica, by the way.
(Terri made me get a livejournal)

Oh, and pretty pictures.
We didn't get the ice up here, just a bunch of really cold rain.
madkatstar_pir8
Apr. 10th, 2011 10:11 pm (UTC)
WELL IT'S ABOUT TIME YOU GOT ONE OF THESE. :P

Yeah, consider yourself lucky then. As pretty as the ice was, it turned the road into a giant ice-skating rink and glued car doors shut. In order to free my sister's car from the ice (which has fused her tires with the road), we had to dump several gallons of boiling water on the tires. D8
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2011
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Akiko Kurono