?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Awesome things of 2010

Okay, everyone and their mom is doing this, so hey, why not!

My top songs of 2010:
Mine is going to be a little different, because I tend to discover songs way after everyone else does and then listen to them all the time. So, none of these songs were released in 2010.

The top ones are all 30 Seconds to Mars songs, because while I had heard a few of their songs, it wasn't until now that I broke down and bough their two most recent albums, and omg, I AM IN LOVE. None of these were released in 2010, but I don't care. They were awesome for me this past year.
Kings and Queens - Most people have heard this song, or at least bits and pieces of it. If you haven't heard the whole thing start to finish though, CLICK THE WORDLINK NOW!
This is War
Attack
Next we have the band Keane (EMO TIME)
Somewhere Only We Know
And the instrumental version of Nightwish's Dark Passion Play album
Instrumental of Eva --I love when Nightwish releases instrumental albums, because while I love the composition of their music, some of the songs have downright depressing emo-ish lyrics. These instrumental albums allow me to appreciate the awesome music without getting a sad, and some of them are so beautiful they practically rock me to sleep, and I mean that in a good way. (not that the originals aren't good, but there are times when you just don't need sad lyrics)
Instrumental of For the Heart I Once Had
Instrumental of The Islander Because who doesn't love music with celtic elements? And the original of this one is very good too. You can hear it here.

Okay that's enough music for now, even though I'm probably forgetting something.  Oh well.
MOVIE TIME!
Now, since I suck at picking favorites, I'll just put them down of order of when I saw them

How to Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3
Inception
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
The Secret of Kells
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'hoole
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 1
Black Swan
Tangled

Movies that I wanted to see but haven't seen yet: Megamind, Narnia, Tron 2.

Top quotes from 2010:

"Dicks everywhere"
"Wait, I'm in a gay marriage with Jesus?"
"I live to corrupt the innocent"

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
Hi I'm here to spam
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
aw look at giselle i'm watching enchanted rn :')
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
omg the puppy so adorable
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
sup naveen
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
ooh rapunzel lookin sassy
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
ik if you watch community but hi this is annie
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:50 am (UTC)
aw qt faraday :3 idk if you've gotten this far in lost yet bro
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:50 am (UTC)
lol darren says deal with it
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:50 am (UTC)
god pocahontas how are you so bamf
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:50 am (UTC)
a qt couple
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
om nom nom cupcakes
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
hi qt alien
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
omg moulin rouge is the best movie ever
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
flynn has your crown tho
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
STOP HATIN' BROS
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
omg nom nom cookise
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
spelled that wrong nom nom mac and cheese
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
paul mccartney omg love his qt face
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
lol troy and jeff from community
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
aw birthday zefron!
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
qt party cat
and lol i think i'm done I LOVE THIS THREAD
(Deleted comment)
kaelakaelakaela
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:57 am (UTC)
i know tho
madkatstar_pir8
Jan. 4th, 2011 03:58 am (UTC)
LMFAO.

I love you. XD NEVER CHANGE
(Anonymous)
Jan. 9th, 2011 01:31 am (UTC)
Imbri contemplating hallway narrowed olph dreaded ven with rightful beating ecstasy.
Happy Fresh Year[url=http://sdjfh.in/flexpen/],[/url] harry! :)
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2011
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Akiko Kurono